Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, ‘Brilliant Lighting’ ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Brilliant Lighting (Aust) Pty Ltd (ABN 37 006 203 694) and our related bodies corporate.

Our commitment to privacy
We respect each person’s right to privacy and aim to manage any personal information in a transparent and open manner in accordance with applicable laws on data privacy protection and data security, in particular the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Policy contains some important information about how we deal with personal information and will help you understand what data Brilliant Lighting may collect, how Brilliant Lighting uses and safeguards that data and with whom we may share it.
Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable.

The personal information we collect
We only collect the personal information that is necessary to lawfully and ethically carry on our business, to provide the information, products and services our customers and contacts request, to communicate efficiently with our customers and contacts, to keep our customers and contacts informed of products and services that are available from us, and to responsibly market our products and services. Our contacts include people who are employed by customers and people who may use, specify or recommend our products such as Contractors and Wholesalers.
We may collect the following types of personal information:
• name;
• gender;
• contact details;
• details of your past dealings with us or our customers, and details of your participation in our events and promotions and your purchases of our products and services;
• credit card details;
• details of your visit to our sites such as your IP address, server address, domain name and browser type, the date and time of the visit, the information downloaded, customer ID code, and links from other sites followed to get to our sites; and
• information about smart devices and your use of our smart device mobile application such device name, device ID, online status, activation time, firmware and upgrade information, your location when using smart devices, and data collected by specific smart devices (for example fitness trackers may record height and weight); and
• any other personal information we require to supply the specific information, products or services you request, or to open a credit account for you.
If you apply to us to open a credit account we may collect information about your financial position and credit history.
In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.
We will collect your personal information only where it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. We will also ensure that collection of your personal information is relevant to and not excessive for the purposes for which it is collected and used. We may de-identify information when feasible and appropriate, depending on the nature of the information and the risks associated with the intended uses.
We will generally collect your personal information directly from you. We may do this when you communicate with us by telephone, mail, fax or email, subscribe to our publications, or participate in our promotions. We will also collect personal information through our smart device mobile application, if you choose to download and use the application. We might sometimes obtain information about you from third parties such as our customers and contacts (for example, a customer who sells you our products may provide us with information about you). If we receive personal information from such third parties, and such information is not reasonably necessary in order to provide you with the information, products or services you request, then we will destroy or de-identify the information.
Where possible when dealing with us, you will be given the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym. It is always up to you to decide whether to disclose personal information to us, although if you elect not to do so, we reserve the right not to register you as a user or provide you with information, products or services you request, or you may not be allowed to participate in our competitions and promotions. Failure to collect personal information may prevent us from achieving the purpose for which such information was given to us.

Use and disclosure
We may use personal information we hold about you to send you invitations to attend our events, information about our promotions and your participation in them, or communications about our products and services, but we will not send you communications if you have told us that you do not want to receive them. If you would like to opt-out of receiving these communications, please contact us using the contact details at the bottom of this policy or by using the opt-out facilities provided (eg an unsubscribe link).
Apart from that, we will only use your personal information to the extent necessary to provide you with a seamless experience and to improve the quality of our services to you, to assess and process any application you may make for credit, and to manage any account you may have with us.
For these purposes, we may disclose personal information about you to third parties that help us deliver our services (including our related bodies corporate, information technology suppliers, communication suppliers and our business partners), or customers and contacts, or as required by law.

Information security
We take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We maintain security over our premises and access to our computer systems is limited by user identifiers and passwords.
We will keep your personal information only as long as is necessary for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed by us.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information
We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to our related bodies corporate, information technology suppliers, communication suppliers, our business partners and cloud providers located in Germany. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Our websites
We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.
While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.
We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.
We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Links to other websites
Brilliant Lighting’s website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Access to or correction of your personal information
You can access or seek correction of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact information below.
If any personal information is inaccurate, out of date, irrelevant, misleading or incomplete, you may request that the data be corrected, or we may determine that it should be removed. You may request that we notify any other entities of the correction, where we have previously disclosed such information to another entity.
If we refuse to give you access to or correct the personal information as requested by you, we will provide the reasons for the refusal and the mechanisms available should you wish to lodge a complaint. We will always take reasonable steps to give access to you or make corrections in a way that meets your needs as well as the needs of Brilliant Lighting. We may also need to verify your identity when you request access to or correction of your personal information.

Anti-spam obligations
Brilliant Lighting is committed to complying with its anti-spam obligations in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). To this end, commercial electronic messages (in most cases, emails) sent to you which contain promotional material about services we provide will only be sent either with your express or inferred consent. Such messages will always contain our contact information and a functional unsubscribe facility to allow you to opt-out of receiving messages of this nature from us in the future. We will honour any such unsubscribe requests within five working days.

Changes to this Policy
Please note this Privacy Policy will change from time to time. We will post changes to our Privacy Policy on this page. Please check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Making a complaint
If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Contacting us about privacy
If you have any questions about the Brilliant Lighting Privacy Policy, of if you wish to enquire about any privacy issue, make a request for access or correction of personal information relating to you, or lodge a complaint, please contact:

BRILLIANT LIGHTING
956 Stud Rd, Rowville VIC 3178 Australia
T +61 (3) 9765 2507
F +61 (3) 9763 0277

Effective: January 2019